Friends of the Rouge Watershed Logo

   
     
 
 
FRW Restoration Events for Spring 2010

Note: A typical day of planting begins at 9:30 am and ends at noon. Lunch and a nature walk (1 to 2 pm) follow. Watering takes place between 2 and 4 pm.

Date

School/Organization

Volunteers

Tues April 6

J. S. Woodsworth, Mrs. Panesar's Gr 8 class

31

Sat April 10

FRW volunteers - Open to the public

TBA

Tues April 13

Poplar Road PS, Mrs. McPhail's Gr 5 class

25

Wed April 14

Joseph Howe, Mr. Short's Gr 8 class

28

Wed April 14

Joseph Howe, Ms. Wade's Gr 8 class

30

Thurs April 15

G.B. Little, Mr. Busch's Gr 8 class

25

Tues April 20

Tecumseh, Mr. Kalisch's Gr 7 class

31

Tues April 20

Tecumseh, Mr. Morezavi's Gr 7 class

32

Wed April 21

Heritage Park Earth Day event Junior classes

120

Thurs April 22

Heritage Park Earth Day event Senior classes

120

Fri April 23

St. Veronika, Ms. Melito's Gr 7 & 8 classes

75

Tues April 27

Rouge Valley PS, TBD

30

Tues April 27

Tecumseh, Mrs. Berkaslan's Gr 7 class

30

Wed April 28

William Tredway Junior PS, Mr. Konstantinidis's Gr 4

30

Thurs April 29

Maplewood HS, Rain's Coop class

20

Thurs April 29

All Saints CS, Gr 7 classes

52

Sat May 1

RScouts/Guides Annual Tree Planting Day

150

Tues May 4

Rouge Valley, Mrs Paca's Gr 7/8 class

30

Wed May 5

Agincourt CI, Mr. Wendler's Gr 10 class

48

Thurs May 6

Rouge Valley PS, Mrs. Vanderhoeden/Mohamed's Gr 7

30

Fri May 7

All Saints CS, Gr 8 classes

77

Sat May 8

Councilllor Cho's Community tree planting event

150

Tues May 11

Maplewood HS, Rain's Coop class

20

Tues May 11

Edgewood PS, Mrs Switzer's Gr 6/7 class

30

Wed May 12

Rouge Valley PS, Mrs. Howe/Mrs. Wilson's Gr 4/5

60

Wed May 12

Brookside PS, Mrs. Goring's Gr 8 class

25

Thurs May 13

Rouge Valley PS, TBD

30

Sun May 16

Tamil Community planting event

100

Fri May 21

Birchmount -Memoral Planting for Bill Clements

50

Sat May 22

WORLD BIODIVERSITY DAY, community event

50

Tues May 25

Maplewood HS, Rain's Coop class

20

Wed May 26

Thomas L. Wells, Environment Club field trip

40

Thurs May 27

Woburn HS, Environment Club field trip

30

Sat May 29

Toyota Canada Family Planting Day

150

Tues June 1

Delphi AHS, Mr. O'Connor's Gr 9/10 classes

30

Tues June 8

Charles Gordon -Ms. Warden's class

30

Tues June 8

Dr. M. Hilliard PS, Ms. Shandal's Gr 7 class

30

Wed Jun 9

Whole Child School, Gr 3, 4 & 5 classes

50

Thurs June 10

Maplewood HS, Rain's Coop class

20

Tues June 15

Agnes Macphail PS, Ms. Bird's Gr 4 class

30

Thurs June 17

Churchill Heights PS, Ms. Sivasubramanium's Gr 7's

60

Total


2,019

 

A total of 53 classes will plant trees on 33 planting days