Friends of the Rouge Watershed Logo

   
     
 
 
FRW Restoration Events for Fall 2010

Note: A typical day of planting begins at 9:30 am and ends at noon. Lunch and a nature walk (1 to 2 pm) follow. Watering takes place between 2 and 4 pm.

Date

School/Organization

Volunteers

Tues Oct 12

Cedarwood PS (Markham), Mr. Sasaki's Gr.8 class

35

Wed Oct 13

Bellmere PS, C. Lambert's Gr.6 class with Hillside OES

25

Thu Oct 14

David & Mary Thomson CI, Ms Sud's Class

40

Sat, Oct 16

Private planting with G. Sasaki's Hockey team

30

Tue Oct 19

Corporate Group

N/A

Wed Oct 20

Banting & Best PS, J. Alexander's Gr. 5/6 class - with Hillside OES

27

Thu Oct 21

David & Mary Thomson CI, Ms Sud's Class

50

Sun Oct 24
9 am to 1pm

Muslim Scouts and Schools with Dawood Zwink

50

Sun Oct 24
2 pm to 4 pm

Congregation Darchei Noam

40

Tue Oct 26

Eastview PS, S. Miskew's Gr.3/4 Class - with Hillside OES

25

Wed Oct 27

Cornell PS, T. Leue and S. Donovan's Gr.3 classes - with Hillside OES

50

Thu Oct 28

Maplewood HS, Rain Infinity's Coop Class

20

Thu Oct 28

Cornell PS, T. Williams and J. Chisholm's Gr. 3 classes with Hillside OES

50

Mon Nov 1

G.P. Mackie PS, T. Bilecki's Gr. 4 class with Hillside OES

25

Tue Nov 2

Sir Wilfred Lauier HS, Ms. Andonoff's classes

60

Wed Nov 3

Sir Wilfred Lauier HS, Ms. Andonoff's classes

60

Thu Nov 4

Sir Wilfred Lauier HS, Ms. Andonoff's classes

60

Fri Nov 5

J.G. Diefenbaker PS, K. M-Patkris's Gr. 5 class with Hillside OES

25

Mon Nov 8

Peter Secor PS, C. Sexton's Gr. 6 class with Hillside OES

27

Tue Nov 9

All Saints CS, Ms. Holman's Gr. 8 class

52

Wed Nov 10

All Saints CS, Ms. Holman's Gr. 7 class

61

Thu Nov 11

Maplewood HS, Rain Infinity's Coop Class

20

Sun Nov 14
(2pm at Pearse House)

Rouge Park Hike Creating Habitats: Restoration and Succession

TBA

Wed Nov 17

Churchill Hights PS, Ms. Siva's Gr. 6 Class

60

Total


1,585 (includes 11 planting events prior to Oct 12)

 

A total of 34 classes will plant trees on 22 planting days